Movie
From the depths of a mine shaft to the musical stage
The Lucky Specials are a small-time cover band in a dusty mining town in southern Africa. Mandla (Oros Mampofu) works as a miner by day, but is passionate about playing guitar and dreams of making it big in the music industry. When tragedy strikes, Mandla, his friend Nkanyiso (Sivenathi Mabuya) and the band must find the strength to make their dreams reality.
Meet the Cast
Meet the Director
Rea Rangaka
Director
Rea Rangaka is an actor-director who completed his master’s degree in film directing on a Fulbright Scholarship at Chapman University’s Dodge College of Film and Media Arts in Los Angeles. His graduate film “Ode in Blood” won the Cecil B. DeMille award for best director. His most recent project is “The Lucky Specials”. As an actor himself, he manages to bring out of his cast natural and powerful performances, has a brilliant eye for mis-en-scene, and is an exciting new talent.CREDITS
Directed by | REA RANGAKA |
Executive Producer | SEAN B. CARROLL |
Story by | LUNGELO MDLALOSE & TIM GREENE |
Screenplay by | NONZI BOGATSU & TIM GREENE |
Produced by | ARIC NOBOA |
HARRIET GAVSHON | |
JP POTGIETER | |
Director of Photography | MELANIE JANKES GOLDEN s.a.g.e. |
Production Designer | CHANTEL CARTER |
Music by | BRENDAN JURY |
Sound Design by | JANNO MÜLLER |
CAST
Mandla | OROS MAMPOFU |
Nkanyiso | SIVENATHI MABUYA |
Bra Easy | BLONDIE MAKHENE |
Jose | RICHARD LUKUNKU |
Sello | THOMAS GUMEDE |
Zwanga | FULU MUGOVHANI |
Aunt Nomaliso | LINDA SEBEZO |
Dancer 1 | CARLA CLAASEN |
Dancer 2 | MMABATHO MAKUA |
Duty Nurse | NOMSA BUTHELEZI |
Eduardo Piliso | THABO BOPAPE |
Mam Tsholo / Caterer | ANDY MNGUNI |
Nurse Patricia | SIBULELE GCILITSHANA |
Regional Nurse | SAMELA TYELBOOI |
Doctor | LUTHULI DLAMINI |
Mofokeng / Troublemaker | ISRAEL MAKOE |
Military Drummer | PHOSHO LEBESE |
Sibusiso / Church Boy | MPHO MONGULE |
Rocker | FREDERICK NAGEL |
Wedding MC | TSHEPO MOGALE |
Municipality Officer | GEOFFREY MATENTJI |
Maputo Lead Singer | STUART SUKUMA |
Maputo Drummer | LINDELWA PORTIA SITHOLE |
Maputo Guitarist | LOTSHIWE TSHABALALA |
Festival Paramedic | BILL CHAUKE |
Jose’s Father | THIAGO JUSTINO |
Jose’s Mother | JULIETA MARIA COSTA |
Trumpeter | LWANDA GOGWANA |
Courier | THABANI GIGABA |
Line Producer | ANNA WALTON |
First Assistant Director | THABANI GIGABA |
Casting by | BONNIE LEE BOUMAN |
Visual Effects Supervisor | CHRIS LOCKHART |
Consultant & Dialogue Expert | ALEX DOS SANTOS |
THABO BOPAPE | |
Extras supplied by | ZERO TO HERO |
POSTURE MODELS | |
SNE CASTING | |
BECKY’S CASTING AGENCY | |
SHARON PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND ARTISTS | |
NTLHAVULANGA PRODUCTIONS | |
GO BIG PRODUCTIONS | |
DURBAN MOTION PICTURES | |
Second Assistant Directors | NOLUVO POLO |
NEO BALOYI | |
Third Assistant Directors | KGAMEDI ‘ACE’ MABASA |
JOE MALELE | |
Production Accountants | SYDNEY MASINA |
STHEMBILE MTSHALI | |
Financial Manager | ODIRILE MEKWA |
Accounting Managers | MPHO MOTHUPI |
KEABETSWE DITSHETELO | |
Accounts Trainee | REBA MOLETSANE |
Production Manager | LAUREN NELL |
Production Coordinator | PALESA SIBIYA |
Production Secretary | KARABO MOLOPE |
Production Assistant | VUKILE LEKUBU |
Cast Driver | NEO BALOYI |
Crew Bus Driver | PIKES SLAFFA |
Office Manager | RUFARO RUREDZO |
Continuity | LUFUNO NEKHABAMBE |
HALALA SABELA | |
Focus Pullers | LIPHUMILE GODUKA |
First Camera Trainee | MBALI NTSHANGASE |
Second Camera Trainee | LULAMA BONGOBI |
Steadicam Operator | DEON VERMEULEN |
Digital Imaging Technician | STEPHEN MINTO |
Key Grip | BAFANA LANGA |
Best Boy Grip | PATRICK RIKHOTSOI |
Jimmy Jib Operator | JOHAN STRYDOM |
Grips Trainee | CHANKIE TAETSANE |
KZN Grips Assistant | SAMKELO KHANYILE |
Gaffer | DALLAS NCALA |
Best Boy | JOHANNES MOGALE |
Sparks | ALFRED KOWA |
SIHLE DUBE | |
KHATHU NDLOVU | |
ANDREW MATLOU | |
Lighting Trainee | MXOLISI MASUKU |
KZN Spark | KWAZI MANZI |
Sound Mixer | GITA CERVEIRA |
Boom Swinger | YAW BANNERMAN |
THEMBA MASHININI | |
Art Coordinator | JALINE CONNOWAY |
Props Master / Set Decorator | CARLA BUNGE |
Stand-by Props / Action Vehicles Coordinator | THUBINKATA KHUZWAYO |
Set Dresser / Driver | MAX TWALA |
Standby Set Dresser | KENNY NKOSI |
Set Dresser | ERASMUS XABA |
KZN Set Dresser | DEREK O’CONNOR |
SFX Coordinator | GERHARD VAN DEN HEEVER |
Costume Designer | LEHASA MOLLOYI |
Costume Stand-by | ZANDI MOKWENA |
HANNIE MOLEFE | |
Costume Assistant | MPHELANE MARELETSE |
Costume Driver | JOLTA MPHAHLELE |
Key Make-Up / Hair | SHARON MARTIN |
Make-Up Standby / Assistant | SABELO MACUPE |
Make-Up Assistants | NOMPUMELELO DHLODHLO |
MAITE VINOLIA MOKGABUKI | |
SAZISO NDUNGWANA | |
KZN Make-Up Assistant | WADENE NGUBANE |
Location Scout | JP VIVIERS |
KZN Location Scout | JASON MERLE |
Unit Manager | OWEN MTHEMBU |
Unit Assistants | THATO MOKONYAMA |
VINCENT MAHLANGU | |
KZN Unit Manager | JASON MERLE |
KZN Unit Locations | JOHN ROGERS |
KZN Unit Assistants | BRETT BURGER |
ANDILE SHEZI |
SECOND UNIT
Line Producer | BYRNE KEANLY |
First Assistant Director | PHILLIP GQITIYEZA |
Second Assistant Director | THOBILE NTULI |
Production Managers | JOY MONARENG |
MIGHTY MASHA | |
SIPHIWE HLABANGANE | |
Production Intern | PHELOZO NYANGIWE |
Production Drivers | ITUMELENG MATLALA |
TSHEPO MAKGETLA | |
Continuity | LUNGILE GUMEDE |
Director of Photography | CLIVE DE KLERK |
Drone Camera Operator | TIMOTHY HAMMAN |
Focus Puller | MARK COOKSEY |
Video Take-Off / Camera Assistant | LUFUNO MBAIMBAI |
Digital Imaging Technician | ALEX JONES |
Gaffer | TERRY MOLLOY |
Best Boy | PETER MODISE |
Spark | WELLINGTON MCHUNU |
Lighting Trainee | TSIENYANE SEKHONYANA |
Grip | VUKANI MUTHAKHI |
Drone Pilot | CARL NICHOLL |
Sound Mixer | DAVID HAWKINS |
Boom Swinger | MONDE MKHOSI |
Props Master / Set Decorator | VIC BOTHA |
Action Vehicle Coordinator | THUBI KHUZWAYO |
Action Vehicle Driver | PHILANI ZULU |
2nd Unit Assistants | GEORGE MOETI |
WANDA TOM | |
2nd Unit Catering Services | SB CATERING |
Stills Photographers | PATRICK TOSSELLI |
PATRICK MCGEE | |
EPK | NKOSINATHI SIMELANE |
EPK Camera Operator | VINCENT MAFAESA |
Portuguese Translators | ALEX DOS SANTOS |
THABO BOPAPE | |
NINA DA SILVA | |
Post-Production Supervisor | MOEKE (GEE) LUSITHI |
Post-Production Coordinator | SIPHIWE HLANBANGANE |
Research, Script Development and Pre-testing by CADRE
Helen Hajiyiannis
Tselisehang Motuba
Dr Nalini Naidoo
Animation by MASTERS & SAVANT
VFX Post Producers | ALISON POPE |
PENNY TILLEARD | |
VFX Lead & Shoot Supervision | GERBRAND NEL |
VFX Artists | GLENN EWAN |
TIAAN FRANKEN | |
SEAN FRAWLEY | |
HENDRIK KOK | |
YOLANDI MEIRING | |
VFX Intern | MALUSI TUGWANA |
Systems Supervision | CEDRIC PARKER |
Storyboard Artist | CHARL SMIT |
VFX Compositor & Shoot Supervision | JANNES HENDRIKZ |
DEEPEND POST PRODUCTION
Post production supervisors | PAULENE ABREY |
LUAAN HONG | |
Assistant editor | JADE BOWYER |
Subtitles | MICHAEL NAIDOO |
REFINERY POST PRODUCTION
Refinery Managing Director | TRACEY WILLIAMS |
Post Production Supervisor | CARMEN FREEMANTLE |
Post Production Admin | JENNY NURSOO |
Conform Manager | IEZAAM PATERSON |
Colourist | ALEX MAY |
Titles and Credits | CYRIL SCHUMANN |
Subtitling | LAMEES MARTIN |
End Credit Roller | SCOTT MACBETH |
QC Engineer and Deliveries | JOHN |
DCP Mastering Technician | STUART HEATH |
Music Rights Supervisor | MPUMI PHILLIPS |
Final Mix by ON-KEY SOUND STUDIOS
THAPELO MAKHUBO
JONTY EVERTON
JANNO MÜLLER
For DISCOVERY LEARNING ALLIANCE
Managing Director | TAMELA NOBOA |
Director of Production | MAUREEN LEMIRE |
Associate Producer | REGAN ALSUP |
For HHMI TANGLED BANK STUDIOS
Managing Director | ANNE TARRANT |
Senior Researcher | LAURA HELFT |
Associate Producer | WILMA DAVIS |
Director of Operations | LORI BEANE |
Technical Advisors
KENT BENSON
DR. VIOLET CHIHOTA
DONALD HARBICK
VAMA JELE
DR. RIANNA LOUW
DR. HLONIPHILE MABUZA
DR. SUSAN MALONEY
SELAELAE MARAKE
BRITTANY MOORE
JOSEPH MTHETWA
DR. LINDIWE MVUSI
DR. ABEL NKOLO
DR. ALAINE NYUHARIRA
ZUZELLE PRETORIUS
DR. ALLISON RUSSELL
DR. JEFFREY SAFRIT
MATSIDISO SOPOLI
DR. ADRIE STEYN
DR. PEDRO SUAREZ
DR. EMMY VAN DER GRINTEN
CARLA VISSER
DR. PAUL WAIBALE
PHUMLANI XIMIYA
Original Soundtrack by JURY MUSIC
Executive Producer | BERNADETTE VERCELLINO |
Vocals for Mandla | MONDE MSUTWANA |
Rapper | LYRICAL TIP |
Backing Vocals | ZARCIA ZACHEUS |
Keyboard & Strings | BRENDAN JURY |
Maskandi Guitar | MAHOYANA MKWANYANA |
Guitar | LOUIS MHLANGA |
Lapsteel Guitar | RICHARD BRUYNS |
Drums | DIO SANTOS |
Percussion | BASI MAHLASELA |
Filming Gear supplied by MEDIA FILM SERVICES
On Set Catering provided by COMEDICA CATERING
DELIA BENEVENTO
BATSON BANDA
KELVIN MKHALIPI
STUART BANDA
Security Service provided by DUMZIN SECURITY
Film Production Insurance supplied by CGM INSURANCE BROKERS
PARADISE ROAD
Composer: Fransua Roos /Patric van Blerk
Publisher: Gallo Music Publishing
BURN OUT
Composer: Sipho Mabuse
Publisher: Gallo Music Publishing
UMQOMBOTHI
Composer: Chicco Twala / Attie van Wyk
Publisher: Gallo Music Publishing/ Universal Publishing
WEEKEND SPECIAL
Composer: Desmond Malotana / Melvyn Matthews
Publisher: EMI Brigadiers Music PTY LTD
MALE
Performed by Stewart Sukuma
Composer: Stewart Sukuma
Publisher: Stewart Sukuma, LDA
SPECIAL THANKS to
RACHEL HILLMAN
HELEN LATCHEM
LORRI GARCIA-COTTRELL
NATHENE MORLEY
CARLA VISSER
BRUCE RABINOWITZ
MICHELLE BETTON
JAMES WILLIS
ELLEN HENDERSON-MADHAVAN
THEO SMITH
SHEILLA BENYERA
NORA NAMEKA
AUDREY SATHEKGE
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, South Africa
All the Staff at SIZWE HOSPITAL
All research participants for sharing their experiences and feedback
Top